Ingredients

  • Arnica Oil

    Is known for its ability to reduce inflammation and bruising. The oil is created by infusing arnica flowers in jojoba oil. Arnica contains sesquiterpene lactones, substances that are known to reduce inflammation and decrease pain. Arnica prevents bruising by stimulating the white blood cells to disperse trapped blood and fluid from the site of injury. Arnica’s effectiveness as a treatment for bruising, sports injuries, and inflammation is well established.

  • Birch

    Botanical Name: Betula lenta

    Plant Part: Bark

    Origin:The plant has been used for respiratory conditions such as chronic mucous discharge, but is mainly employed for joint and muscular pain relief from conditions such as lumbago, sciatica, neuralgia, gout, fibromyalgia, etc. Birch is often added to liniments and ointments to help ease muscle and joint pains. The salicylates pass through the skin, entering the tissues to inhibit the formation of prostaglandins, thereby reducing inflammation and pain. Along with its analgesic effects, Birch also has anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antitussive, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactagogue and stimulant properties. Birch is often included in formulas to open the breathing passages; deep inhalation of its bright aroma can clear the sinuses and stimulate the mind.

  • Black Cumin Seed

    Used since ancient times and highly regarded within folk medicine, Black Cumin Seed Oil, Nigella sativa, contains a wealth of nutrients and actives. Black Cumin Seed Oil helps improve the condition of hair, skin, and nails. This oil is known to be effective at combating auto-immune skin disorders, making it a natural choice for psoriasis treatment. It can also help to soothe acne and various forms of eczema. Black Cumin Seed Oil may also help relieve pain caused by arthritis or sore muscles. Containing a rich variety of vitamins including A, B1, B2, B6, C, Niacin and Folacin, Black Cumin Oil is a nutritive addition to skin and hair care formulations. It also contains an impressive array of minerals including calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, copper, phosphorus and zinc.

  • Black Pepper

    Botanical name: Piper nigrum

    Plant part: The fruit

    Origin: Madagascar

    Production: Cultivated and certified organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the dried peppercorns

    Fragrance profile: A rooty-woody-spicy fragrance with stabilizing, strengthening and revitalizing effects.

    Psychological function: Black pepper is useful with low energy and lethargy, especially with mental distraction. The oil will reduce emotional stagnation and inertia.

    Topical use: Black pepper in a liniment will tone, invigorate and comfort the muscles.

  • Clove

    Botanical name: Syzygium aromaticum

    Plant part: The floral bud

    Origin: Madagascar

    Production: Cultivated and certified organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the whole dried flower buds

    Fragrance profile: A deeply warming, sweet-spicy sensuous fragrance from organic Madagascar cloves, with delicate vanilla floral top notes.

    Psychological function: Clove bud oil strengthens and warms, while promoting sensuality. For lethargy and weakness both physical and emotional. Clove bud awakens emotional self-confidence and promotes courage, motivation and grounding.

  • Grapefruit

    Botanical name: Citrus x paradisi

    Plant part: The rind

    Origin: South Africa

    Production: Cultivated and certified organic

    Extraction: Cold expression of the fruit rinds

    Fragrance profile: Typical fresh-fruity, sweet, with rich Neroli-like notes

    Psychological function: By enhancing mental acuity and short-term memory, Pink grapefruit relieves mental fatigue, pessimism and withdrawal. This oil is also very helpful with mood swings in general, especially when associated with frustration or anger.

    Topical use: Pink grapefruit in dilution can improve muscle tone and energy. Grapefruit also addresses oily, congested or devitalized skin types, and generally strengthens the connective tissue to improve wrinkles, sprains, strains, stretch marks and such like.

  • Hazelnut Oil

    It is a light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It is a suitable addition to formulations intended to be used on acne prone skin. Hazelnut Oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. It is commonly used in sun care products, and studies have shown that it can filter sun rays.

  • Juniper Berry

    Botanical name: Juniperus communis

    Plant part: The berry

    Origin: Herzegovina

    Production: Ethically and sustainably wild-harvested

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the semi-dried berries

    Fragrance profile: A complex spicy-fruity, woody-balsamic fragrance.

    Psychological function: Juniper berry stimulates, clarifies and centers in conditions of lethargy, confusion, spacyness and discouragement, and when feeling overwhelmed. When used in dilution, can also invigorate and comfort the muscles in wind-damp-cold conditions.

    Topical use: A good toner for hair loss and devitalized skin.

  • Pomegranate Oil

    It has remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Pomegranate Seed Oil is high in lipids including pucinic acid. Pomegranate Seed Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. Pomegranate Seed Oil contains conjugated fatty acids which gives it strong anti-inflammatory properties and makes it a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Studies have shown that Pomegranate Seed Oil is effective at killing cancer cells when applied topically.

  • Raspberry Seed Oil

    This organic oil possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. In a study done on the properties of Red Raspberry Seed Oil, the oil showed absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges suggesting that it may be useful as a broad spectrum UV protectant in skin care formulations (Oomah et al, 2000). Red Raspberry Oil is rich in alpha linolenic acid suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory properties. Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing.

  • Rosemary

    Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis

    Plant part: The herb

    Origin: Spain

    Production: cultivated organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the whole fresh leafy shrub in flower

    Fragrance profile: A fresh, camphoraceous oil with sweet herbaceous heart notes, including full-bodied sweet-honey notes

    Psychological function: Rosemary has a stimulating, awakening energy in conditions of lethargy and withdrawal. This oil increases mental focus and memory, while enhancing motivation, self-confidence and self-assertion.

    Topical use: In dilution, for cold, atonic or puffy skin, as well as for flaky skin and scalp conditions. Can help promote hair growth. By warming and relaxing the muscles, Rosemary is often used for muscle cramps and pain, strains and sprains, headaches and so on.

  • Sage

    Botanical name: Salvia officinalis

    Plant part: The herb

    Origin: Hungary

    Plant Source: Sustainably wild-harvested and certified organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation

    Fragrance profile: Dry herbaceous and sweet, with fresh camphor top notes

    Psychological function: Sage oil imparts strength, mental focus and grounding. For chronic tiredness, low stamina, withdrawal, spacyness and memory loss. Sage is also used as a general balancing oil for women at all phases of reproductive life.

    Topical use: In low dilution, Sage oil is helpful for oily skin, scalp and hair.

  • Sweet Majoram

    Botanical name: Origanum maiorana

    Plant part: The herb

    Origin: Egypt

    Production: Cultivated and certified organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the partly dried herb

    Fragrance profile: Intensely sweet-herbaceous and rich in lyrical spicy, lemony top notes. This sweet marjoram oil probably has the richest sweet-herbaceous bouquet of any oil.

    Psychological function: Calming, cooling and balancing, Marjoram diffuses states of nervous tension and overstimulation of all kinds. The oil relieves irritability and restlessness, reduces anger, fear and worry, and provides emotional insight. Also used when mental hyperactivity causes loss of sleep.

  • Vanilla

    Botanical name: Vanilla planifolia

    Plant part: The fruit

    Origin: Madagascar

    Production: Selective cultivationnilla

  • Avocado Oil

    It has been used for centuries in African skin treatments. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado Oil is known to have healing and regenerating qualities.

  • Borage Seed Oil

    This oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and also contains important vitamins and minerals. Borage Seed Oil nourishes and hydrates the skin. This oil is superior for maturing skin or damaged skin when regeneration of new skin cells is needed.

  • Camelina Oil

    This organic oil is especially high in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid, neither can be manufactured by the body. Camelina Oil is over 10x higher in these acids than many other common oils. It is nourishing and helps to heal and treat skin conditions such as Eczema and psoriasis. The essential fatty acids contained in Camelina Oil help to repair cells. Camelina Oil helps to improve the elasticity of skin and is thus effective for maturing or sensitive skin. Its high content of natural tocopherols gives it a very stable shelf life against oxidation.

  • Jojoba Oil

    This oil is actually a liquid wax. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Jojoba is useful for removing excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Jojoba has natural anti-inflammatory properties called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism.

  • Meadowfoam Oil

    It is unique oil that contains over 98% fatty acids that have over 20 carbon atoms. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most common oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. Additionally, Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps revitalize dry, cracked skin and is especially beneficial for its UV protection properties.

  • Pumpkin Seed Oil

    This organic oil is highly emollient and extremely nourishing. It is rich in vitamins A, C, E, K and mineral zinc. Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids (about 60%). Pumpkin Seed Oil has good moisturizing and lubricating properties, and it can be used on all skin types. It is especially good in combating fine lines and moisture loss.

  • Rosehip Oil

    This organic oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent. Studies illustrate that Organic Rosehip Oil helps improve skin elasticity, regenerates skin cells, slows down premature aging, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and reduces scarring.

  • Sesame Seed Oil

    It is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin. This organic Sesame Seed Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in various minerals including calcium, magnesium and phosphorus.

  • Sweet Almond Oil

    This oil is great for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Organic Sweet Almond Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E plus it’s light and penetrates easily.

  • Palmarosa

    Botanical name: Cymbopogon martini

    Plant part: The herb

    Origin: North Madagascar

    Production: Cultivated organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the fresh grass

    Topical use: Palmarosa is a versatile and ultra-gentle skin soother and regenerator, and works especially well for dry, lifeless, irritated, sensitive or wrinkled skin. Use also for wounds, cuts, sores, and scars.

    Psychological function: Palmarosa encourages emotional clarity and balance, and a compassionate outlook in general. It helps with mind-feeling conflicts, mood swings and emotional disorientation, withdrawal or disconnection.

  • Blue Tansy

    Botanical name: Tanacetum annuum

    Plant part: The herb

    Origin: North Morocco

    Production: Sustainably wild harvested, certified organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops

    Note: Blue tansy is one of the chamazulene-rich essential oils with all that this implies; its chamazulene content is often as high as 38%.

    Topical use: In dilution for any condition presenting skin irritation, redness, heat, itching and so on (including insect stings and bites); for soft tissue injury and pain in general, as well as muscle aches and pains.

    Psychological function: Cooling, soothing and harmonizing, Blue Tansy will help relieve everyday stress, tension and worries. This oil is also amazingly useful for relieving irritability, oversensitivity and emotional frustration — in short, a saving boost to emotional equilibrium.

  • Roman Chamomile

    Botanical name: Anthemis nobilis

    Plant part: The flower

    Origin: England

    Production: Cultivated organic extraction: Steam distillation of the partially dried flowers

    Topical use: In dilution for skin irritation, redness or pain of any kind, including soft tissue injuries, sores and boils; promotes tissue healing and balances oily and sensitive types of skin.

    Psychological function: Calming, cooling and soothing, Roman Camomile diffuses especially well when associated with worry, anger, fearfulness or sleeping problems nervous tension and overstimulation. This oil can also reduce oversensitivity and irritability.

  • Carrot Root

    Botanical name: Daucus carota

    Plant part: The fruit

    Origin: India

    Production: Cultivated selective

    Extraction: Steam distillation

    Topical use: The oil tones and revitalizes tired skin, and nourishes dry, sensitive or mature skin.

    Psychological function: Carrot seed oil is mildly centering and balancing.

  • Frankincense

    Botanical name: Boswellia sacra

    Plant part: The oleo-gum-resin

    Origin: Somalia, East Africa

    Production: Sustainably wild-harvested

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the dried resin

    Topical use: Balances and tones dry or mature skin types. Frankincense also promotes skin-cell regeneration, thereby helping reduce wrinkles and scar tissue, and promoting tissue repair with wounds, sores and the like. This oil is also a mild topical analgesic.

    Psychological function: Frankincense is paradoxical oil with the ability to uplift, calm and ground all at the same time. By promoting mental clarity, focus and composure, Frankincense encourages insight and creativity, and is therefore traditionally used with meditation and other rituals involving sacred space. Additionally, it reduces sensory overstimulation and relieves emotional instability.

  • Rose-Geranium

    Botanical name: Pelargonium cv. group Rosat

    Plant part: The herb

    Origin: Nile Delta, Egypt

    Production: Cultivated and certified organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the fresh herb in flower

    Topical use: In dilution, Geranium is supreme skin oil that topically balances combination, dry and mature skin types; it enhances skin regeneration in general as well. Geranium is also important for repairing damaged skin, as in wounds, bruises, scars, and stretch marks

    Psychological function: Relaxing and balancing at the same time, this oil balances and harmonizes mood and feelings, while diffusing worry and restlessness. Rose geranium is also nurturing in states of grief and generally helps promote emotional confidence and self-esteem. In a woman the oil can balance hormones in all phases of her life.

  • Helichrysum

    Botanical name: Helichrysum angustifolium

    Plant part: The flower

    Origin: Coastal Herzegovina (Dalmatia)

    Production: Sustainably wild harvested and certified organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the semi-dried flowers

    Topical use: Cooling, soothing and skin-regenerating oil for sensitive and dry skin types. In dilution, this oil is very helpful for resolving acute or chronic tissue trauma of most kinds, especially black-and-blue bruise marks, wounds, muscle aches and pains, sprains, broken veins etc.

    Psychological function: Emotionally nurturing and harmonizing, Helichrysum is perfect for mood swings as well as states of grief and sorrow. By calming the mind, Helichrysum will help relieve worry, irritability and mental restlessness, and on a deeper level can help resolve and heal past emotional trauma.

  • Jasmine

    Botanical name: Jasminum grandiflorum/p>

    Plant part: The flower

    Origin: India

    Extraction: Solvent extraction

    Topical use: Soothing dry or irritated skin.

    Psychological function: Nurturing, sensualizing and euphoric, Jasmine works on transforming insecurity, emotional inhibition and sensory disconnection. This oil also helps one cope with intense emotions of all kinds and is excellent for short-term treatment of withdrawal conditions.

  • Lavender

    Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia

    Plant part: The flower

    Origin: Provence, France

    Production: A population Lavender produced at medium altitude from cultivated organic stands in southern France

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the semi-dried flower spikess

    Topical use: In dilution Lavender is cooling, soothing, healing and regenerating in a variety of skin issues, including sensitive skin, itchy skin conditions, cuts, wounds, burns, scalds, sprains and insect stings and bites.

    Psychological function: Lavender soothes, calms and harmonizes, relieving nervous tension and anxiety. It can help resolve emotional conflicts and crises, and facilitates letting go of past negative experiences. The oil is also well-known for relieving sleeping problems.

  • Myrrh

    Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha

    Plant part: The oleoresin

    Origin: Ethiopia

    Production: Sustainably wild-harvested

    Extraction: Steam distillation

    Topical use: Myrrh essential oil is a natural astringent and works to strengthen skin. Myrrh contains antifungal and antiseptic properties.

    Psychological function: Strengthening, grounding and calming, Myrrh fosters mental-emotional centering and composure. The oil is excellent for meditation and can appease mental hyperactivity.

  • Neroli

    Botanical name: Citrus aurantium

    Plant part: The flower

    Origin: Southern Italy

    Production: Cultivated select

    Extraction: Water distillation of the fresh flowers

    Topical use: Neroli oil enhances all skin types.

    Psychological function: Neroli calms, nurtures and uplifts, relieving overstimulation and emotional distress. Neroli is very helpful for conditions of grief, worry, fearfulness and withdrawal, especially when associated with nervous tension and restlessness.

  • Patchouli

    Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin

    Plant part: The leafy herb

    Origin: Indonesia

    Production: Cultivated organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the dried, slightly fermented leafy herb.

    Topical use: Patchouli's emollient, skin-regenerating actions are used in dilution for dry, rough, cracked skin, wrinkles and scar tissue. This oil is useful for the oily skin type and can also help with dry, flaky or oily scalp.

    Psychological function: Patchouli induces centering, calmness and unobtrusive sensuality. It is effective for insecurity, worry and fearfulness, especially when associated with feelings of resignation or disconnection of any kind. Patchouli can also be really helpful with states of sensual and sexual inhibition or simple mind-body conflicts in general.

  • Rose

    Botanical name: Rosa damascena

    Plant part: The flower

    Origin: Kazanlak valley, Bulgaria, known as the 'valley of roses'

    Production: Cultivated selective

    Extraction: Solvent extraction of the fresh flowers

    Topical use: Rose oil in dilution is useful for soothing and moisturizing dry, irritated or red skin. This oil is helpful for dry, sensitive and mature types of skin.

    Psychological function: Rose oil calms, balances and nurtures in many emotional conditions. Deeply held anger, mood swings, guilt and withdrawal with anxiety can especially be helped with this oil. By engaging true feelings, Rose will also address emotional insecurity and disconnection in general. Rose oil can also help restore balance to women's hormones as well.

  • Rosemary

    Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis

    Plant part: The herb

    Origin: Spain

    Production: Cultivated organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the whole fresh leafy shrub in flower

    Topical use: In dilution, for cold, atonic or puffy skin, as well as for flaky skin and scalp conditions

    Psychological function: Rosemary has a stimulating, awakening energy in conditions of lethargy and withdrawal. This oil increases mental focus and memory, while enhancing motivation, self-confidence and self-assertion.

  • Veviter

    Botanical name: Vetiveria zizanoides

    Plant part: The root

    Origin: North Madagascar

    Production: Cultivated organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the washed, dried roots

    Topical use: Used in dilution, the oil can deeply nourish and regenerate dry, thin, dehydrated or mature skin. Vetiver works by nourishing and moisturizing the subcutical layer. It is excellent for tissue trauma of any kind.

    Psychological function: Known as the 'oil of tranquility,' Vetiver calms, grounds, cools and nurtures. Vetiver is helpful for mental restlessness, racing thoughts, chronic stress or burnout with withdrawal. Vetiver can also help with insecurity and sexual disinterest from chronic overwork or overstimulation.

  • Ylang-Ylang

    Botanical name: Cananga odorata forma genuina

    Plant part: The flower

    Origin: Nosy Be in North Madagascar

    Production: Cultivated and certified organic

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the fresh flowers

    Topical use: For oily, congested and dry skin skin and scalp.

    Psychological function: Ylang Ylang's basic effects are euphoric and sensualizing. This oil is very useful for withdrawal types of conditions, especially with anxiety present. Ylang Ylang can help with stabilizing acute emotions, including anger and shock. Conditions of emotional and sensual inhibition, along with guilt, low self-esteem, fear around sexual issues, and so on, also come within this oil's range of indications.

  • Sandalwood

    Botanical name: Santalum album

    Plant part: The heartwood

    Origin: South India

    Production: Organically cultivated and certified

    Extraction: Steam distillation of the dried wood chips

    Topical use: Calming, balancing effect with moisturizing, soothing and softening qualities, relieves itching and irritation associated with acne, dry skin, razor bumps, rashes and rosacea.

    Psychological function: Sandalwood kindles natural sensuality and a feeling of relaxed, whole body-mind harmony. The oil supports centering, inner security and self-assurance. Sandalwood is also used for withdrawal and worry, and for general tension or apprehension.

  • Tuberose

    Botanical name: Polianthes tuberosa

    Plant part: The flower

    Production: Selective cultivation

    Extraction: Solvent extracted of the fresh flowers

    Topical use: Natural astringent properties

    Psychological function: A euphoric extract that helps diffuse acute emotional or other overstimulation in general. It is amazing for enhancing intimacy.

  • Sea Buckhorn

    It contains high amounts of carrotenoids, including pro-vitamin A, which we all know encourages skin cell proliferation. Significant levels of vitamin E and C are also present.

    Among the few reported effects of the extract of Sea Buckthorn berries is the retardation of the aging process of the skin; protection from UV rays; support of skin healing of all kinds including burns, skin ulcers, acne and many forms of inflammation (dermatitis). The oil has high amounts of many anti-oxidants and delivers many protective benefits to the skin.